Project/Area Number |
17K19090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshii Kenji 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 直 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00222894)
林 直顕 一般財団法人生産開発科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70346047)
辻 卓也 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (80596007)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電子強誘電体 / セシウム / 汚染水 / カーボン / マルチフェロイック / 鉄酸化物 / 除染 / 吸着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have attempted to fabricate new Cs-absorbing materials based on the electronic ferroelectric RFe2O4 (R: rare earths). Although this purpose has not been attained thus far, we have found that the new carbon-based material called the carbon nanowall (CNW) is a candidate material for Cs absorption, This material is easily synthesized using microwave heating, a property being suitable to applications. Cesium ions were found to be electrochemically absorbed and to form chemical bonding with carbon, as observed from X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. It was also found that doping of some elements such as B and N can be done during the synthesis process. In addition, we have conducted some other studies such as physical properties of ferroelectric oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原子力発電所の事故によって発生した、放射性セシウムを含む汚染水を処理するための材料の開発が望まれている。除染現場への輸送の観点からは、材料は軽量であることが好ましい。CNWは、グラファイトベースの軽量な材料であり、安価に作製できる。また、通常の活性炭を凌駕する表面積を持つため吸着性能が極めて高い。さらに、通常の薄膜作製に必要なターゲットと基板の幾何学的な条件に左右されないので、大面積あるいは塊としてCNWを作製することが可能であり、実応用へ向けて期待できる材料である。