Examination of "orbiting-ion paramagnetism" in endohedral lithium(+) fullerene [Li+@C60](PF6)- crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry, Functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Motohiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00212093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 晴  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50633559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周回イオン常磁性 / フラーレン / 磁気共鳴 / 強磁場 / テラヘルツ分光 / 回転スペクトル / orbiting-ion paramagnet / endofullerene / magnetic resonance / lithium cation / ionic crystal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endohedral lithium(+) fullerene [Li+@C60](PF6)- is an ionic crystalline substance, in which the lithium ion encaged in a C60 inner space enjoys almost free orbital motion at room temperature. The motion of positively-charged lithium ion should be regarded as a ring current associated with a magnetic moment. Such magnetism of molecular species is a completely novel concept and not reported yet for crystalline substances. We temporally named it “orbiting-ion paramagnetism” and tried to clarify this interesting property. In this project, the detection of magnetic resonance signal due to “orbiting-ion paramagnetism” in [Li+@C60](PF6)- under very strong field was attempted, but failed in a series of preliminary measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでに知られている,核スピンや電子スピン,電子の軌道運動に起因する磁性などとはまったく異なる,「周回イオン常磁性」をターゲットとした.イオンの周回運動が環電流として磁気モーメントを発生する「周回イオン常磁性」が確立されれば,極めて新奇性の高い磁性材料の可能性を与えるとともに,人類の普遍的な知的財産として分子磁性の教科書のページを占めるものと考えている.