Nanopore probe: nano-environment measurement using namespace of a channel protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic/Coordination chemistry, Analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Ryuji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノポア / 脂質二分子膜 / マイクロ流体 / 一分子計測 / ホフマイスター効果 / ナノ空間 / DNA / 一分子分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-hemolysin, which is a pore-forming toxin, has 1.4 nm pore in the lipid bilayer. We introduced single hairpin DNA into the pore and observed the movement at the single molecule level. This movement can reflect the state in nano-space, and we attempted to reveal a viscosity effect in the nano-space using glycerol and PEG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ空間内での一分子の振る舞いの理解は、生体内での酵素反応などの制限された空間で起こる現象を考える上で役に立つ。本研究では、ナノポアタンパク質の内部のナノ空間内で外部溶液の粘性を変化させたときにナノ空間ではどのような変化を見せるのかについて検討を行い、粘性を発現する基になる相互作用の種類がナノ空間では大きな影響を及ぼすことを明らかとした。