Synthesis and Function of Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Polymer Materials with Rigid Helical Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018-2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Daisuke  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90311662)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordstert-ブチルエチレン / パラジウム触媒 / ラセン高分子 / 立体規則性重合 / ブロック共重合 / ポリオレフィン / ブロック共重合体 / ランダム共重合 / 高分子反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diimine palladium complexes promote polymerization of bulky olefins such as tert-butylethylene. The produced polymer has isotactic stereochemistry, and adopt helical structure. The palladium complexes enable synthesis of diblock and triblock copolymers containing the rigid poly(tert-butylethylene) block and soft polyolefin block. Homopolymerization of bulky olefins with polar functional groups were not successful. However, the copolymerization of the polar monomers with olefins afford the corresponding copolymers having the polar groups on polymer backbone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属触媒によるtert-ブチルエチレンの重合は、かさ高いモノマーの構造のため非常に困難とされており、従来全く報告例がなかった。すなわち、本研究によりtert-ブチルエチレンの金属触媒重合が初めて達成された。生成したポリマーが剛直ならせん構造をもつという知見も、本研究により初めて見出されたものである。tertブチルエチレンとオレフィンをとのジブロック共重合体およびトリブロック共重合体は、剛直ラセンブロックと柔軟なブロックをもち、熱可塑性エラストマーとしての応用が期待される。