Chiral induction to achiral molecule using molecular excited state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Manaka Takaaki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20323800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 大  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (00531873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキラル / 円偏光 / キラリティ / ポリジアセチレン / 円偏光重合 / 高分子構造・物性 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the electronic application of molecular chirality, which is the property of enantiomer of molecules, and have succeeded in inducing chirality in achiral molecules by multiphoton excitation using ultra-fast laser light. To investigate the mechanism of chiral induction, we examined the dependence of the induced chirality on the polymerization wavelength, and found that the chirality was reversed at the longer and shorter wavelength region of the absorption wavelength of the monomer. This result indicates that chirality is induced by the interaction between the electron polarization generated by light irradiation and the circularly polarized electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究は、まだ端緒を得た段階ではあるが、円偏光によるキラル性誘起メカニズムへの理解は、電子的応用のみにならず、例えば生命のホモキラリティを議論する上でも有効と考えている。また、今後作製したキラル薄膜のインダクタンス測定を継続し、ナノインダクタ成分を検出することで、例えば、ナノインダクタの印刷法による簡易作製に繋げることができる。