Project/Area Number |
17K19159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ランダムコポリマー / ポリマーナノ粒子 / 自己組織化 / 機能性ポリマー / ミクロ相分離 / ミセル / 配列制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we developed precision and dynamic self-assembly systems of amphiphilic or functional random copolymers and their micelles or nanoparticles to create novel polymer materials with controlled nanostructure and physical properties. Here, we successfully established innovative design criteria of polymer materials via the precision self-assembly and/or dynamic physical interaction of polymers with well-defined three-dimensional structure; the design concept is beyond conventional polymer materials comprising the random entanglement of polymer chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子は、現代の豊かな暮らしを支える必要不可欠な材料であるが、その材料物性は、高分子鎖自身の構造に加え、高分子鎖の集合構造に依存する。本研究では、ひも状鎖が無秩序に絡まって構成される一般的な高分子材料ではなく、ある特定の構造を持つ高分子鎖を精密に組織化ないし相互作用させる手法を開発し、精密かつ動的なナノ集合構造で高分子材料を創出する手法を考案した。これにより、自己修復性や選択的な接着性を併せ持つゲル材料や精密な微細ナノ構造を持つ高分子固体材料の創出に成功した。これらの高分子材料は、電子情報分野(ナノパターニング材料など)や医薬分野(医用高分子材料など)に応用展開が期待される。