Li recovery with pseudocapacitive electrode in fluidized bed cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Wataru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20313843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 隆司  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40325486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無機工業化学 / セラミックス / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the concept of lithium recovery using a slurry of pseudocapacitive material for redox flow CDI (capacitive de-ionization). The study consisted of two schemes. The first work package was related to materials development and mechanistic understanding of the proposed concept. The electrochemical properties of a half-cell with a porous electrode slurry in the presence of a redox active species dissolved in the aqueous electrolyte. A new fast reversible process where the active species are trapped in a high concentration in micropores was elucidated. The second work package involved the study of the proposed concept with a slurry flow in a membrane-electrode assembly using LiMn2O4 slurry, and it was found that LiMn2O4 fine particles selectively adsorb Li ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Liイオン電池の急速な普及にともない,資源の枯渇の危険性が懸念されている。現在,Liは塩湖から主に蒸発やイオン交換により回収されているが,回収に長時間を要することや環境負荷が大きいことが課題である。本研究ではLiイオンを選択的に吸着できるレドックス活性な電極材料を電解液中に分散させ、高効率、急速、大規模回収可能な流動層電解へ展開することを展望している。本課題で得られた知見は、材料化学,物理化学,化学工学的な新規性のみならず、社会的に要望が高い有用資源Liを経済的な方法で回収する技術を提案でき、学術的ならびに工学的にインパクトのある成果である。