Creation of high-density hydrogen storage metal nanocapculs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Miho  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (10372749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素吸蔵 / パラジウム / MOF / ナノカプセル / 水素貯蔵 / 配位高分子 / スピルオーバー / 金属有機構造体 / 水素吸蔵体 / ナノ材料 / 金属 / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Pd nanocapsules including metal organic framework (MOF) are fabricated by coating Pd plasma on MOF, which is known to dissociate and store hydrogen under mild conditions, using arc plasma deposition method. The hydrogen storage characteristics were examined. NMR and ESR measurements suggested that Pd nanocapsule has an ability to store hydrogen and absorbed hydrogen in the capsule is chemically different from either the hydrogen stored in Pd or the hydrogen adsorbed in the MOF. The MOF including Pd nanocapsules were found to be an unprecedented new type of hydrogen storage material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題の解決のための切り札と考えられている水素社会を実現する上で、最大の問題は、化学反応性に富み、常温常圧で気体である水素の効率的な貯蔵および輸送方法の欠如である。本研究で開発されたPdナノカプセルは、これまでとは異なる新しいタイプのメカニズムで水素貯蔵するPdナノカプセルは、温和な条件で水素を高密度に吸蔵するだけでなく、新しい水素化反応の反応場となる可能性がある材料であることが明らかとなった。