Development of Novel All-Solid-State Batteries with Hetero-Layerd Electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials chemistry, Energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumisago Masahiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50137238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 晃敏  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10364027)
作田 敦  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30635321)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全固体電池 / ナトリウムイオン伝統体 / リチウムイオン伝導体 / 界面抵抗 / ナトリウム負極 / 固体電解質 / ナトリウムイオン伝導体 / ヘテロ界面 / ナトリウム / リチウム / ヘテロ積層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose an effective concept for practical use of all-solid-state battery by combining different ion conductors such as lithium and sodium. There is a problem that the interface between the Na ion conductive solid electrolyte and metalic Na is highly resistive. The interfacial resistance of the Li ion conductive solid electrolyte Li3PS4 and metal Na was evaluated. It was found that interfacial resistance in the case of using Li3PS4 was smaller than that using Na3PS4 was used. Therefore, the use of Li3PS4 as a buffer layer was examined. When a symmetric cell having a structure of Na / Li2S-P2S5 / Na3PS4 / Li2S-P2S5 / Na was prepared and evaluated, it was found that interfacial resistance is reduced, and dissolution and precipitation characteristics of Na are improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、異種のイオン伝導体を組み合わせることで生じる特異な挙動を全固体電池の開発に応用することを目的としている。本研究ではリチウムイオン伝導体とナトリウムイオン伝導体を共用することで、全固体電池のナトリウム負極と電解質の間に生じる抵抗の低減が可能であることを見出した。ナトリウム負極とナトリウムイオン固体電解質の間に比較的安定な材料を緩衝層として導入することで高抵抗化の抑制を実現できることを見出したことなど、全固体電池の高性能化に資する成果を得た。