Development of a method to optically control heterotrimeric G-proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Moritoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00323501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光操作 / 三量体Gタンパク質 / 光スイッチタンパク質 / 光遺伝学 / セカンドメッセンジャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha subunits of heterotrimeric G proteins (Gα) are involved in a variety of cellular functions. Here we report an optogenetic strategy to spatially and temporally manipulate Gα in living cells. More specifically, we applied the blue light-induced dimerization system, known as the Magnet system, and an alternative red light-induced dimerization system consisting of Arabidopsis thaliana phytochrome B (phyB) and phytochrome-interacting factor 6 (PIF6) to optically control the activation of two different classes of Gα (Gαq and Gαs). By utilizing this strategy, we demonstrate successful regulation of Ca2+ and cAMP using light in mammalian cells. The present strategy is generally applicable to different kinds of Gα and could contribute to expanding possibilities of spatiotemporal regulation of Gα in mammalian cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子の機能を光で活性化する技術は,1970年代に創案されたcaged compoundが最初のものである.しかし,この合成化学に基づくアプローチでは光操作可能な対象が限定されたり,光操作の可逆性が無いという点が大きな課題であった.本研究で開発した光操作技術は,光照射に忠実に応答して可逆的にセカンドメッセンジャー(Ca2+およびcAMP)の濃度をコントロールできるという特長を持っている.本研究により,様々な生命現象の理解において鍵となるセカンドメッセンジャーの光操作が実現し,基礎生命科学の広範な分野に大きなインパクトを与えると考えている.