Project/Area Number |
17K19199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Morii Takashi 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90222348)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | トリプレットリピート病 / RNA凝集体 / DNAナノ構造体 / 高速AFM / 核酸関連化学 / トリプレットリピート / CUGリピート / ファージディスプレイ / 筋強直性ジストロフィー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myotonic Dystrophy type 1 (DM1) is a trinucleotide repeat expansion disease caused by CTG repeat expansion in the 3'-UTR of DMPK gene. The mRNA derived from DMPK gene with hundreds and thousands of CUG repeats forms toxic foci with RNA-binding proteins such as MBNL1. This research constructed an in vitro model of expanded CUG repeat by using given numbers of CUG repeats. The RNA assembly was constructed on a DNA nanoscaffold by placing RNA with 10, 20 or 28 repeats of CUG in close proximity. The resulting RNA assembly with four or 36 CUG-repeat RNAs was characterized by means of agarose gel electrophoresis and AFM imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋強直性ジストロフィー1型を理解するうえでの重要な鍵は、『なぜ、正常な繰り返し数のCUGリピート配列mRNAにMBNL1が結合しても凝集体は形成されないが、繰り返し数が増加したCUGリピート配列mRNAでは凝集体が形成されるのか?』であるが、MBNL1とmRNAが形成する凝集体の構造および物性は未だに不明である。RNA-タンパク質の凝集現象は、アルツハイマー病に関連するアミロイドなどのタンパク質凝集体に比べて化学的知見が乏しく、未開拓な学術領域である。本研究成果によって提供されるRNA集合体を用いることによって詳細な凝集体の解析が可能になると共に、創薬研究が推進される。