Project/Area Number |
17K19207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 蛍光プローブ / ヘム鉄 / イメージング / プロテオミクス / 細胞内化学反応 / ヘム / 鉄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to reveal the biological behavior and functions of heme, which plays a variety of essential roles in biological systems ranging from plants and animals to bacteria, on the basis of newly developed fluorescent probes to detect heme non-invasively and selectively. In this research project, we tried to study the heme biology, which has been hard to investigate in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで解析が困難であったヘムの生体内動態を簡便に検出できる新しい化合物を開発すし、ヘムの生命科学研究を推進しようとするものである。本研究期間においては、新しいヘム選択的蛍光応答を得るための化学構造要件を見出し、これを使った蛍光プローブの開発を達成した。まだ改善の余地はあるものの、世界で初めてのヘム鉄選択的蛍光プローブであり、本化合物が、今後のヘム研究に貢献することが期待できる。