Development of diagnostic probes for mucopolysaccharidosis based on saccharide primer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshinori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00162454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 小野寺 雅史  国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 部長 (10334062)
中島 英規  国立成育医療研究センター, マススクリーニング研究室, 研究員 (30450620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖プライマー法 / ムコ多糖症 / グリコサミノグリカン / 質量分析装置 / 糖鎖ライブラリー / 早期診断 / 診断薬 / 糖鎖プライマー / LC-MS / 新生児マススクリーニング / 糖鎖 / 診断 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucopolysaccharidosis (MPS) is one of the congenital lysosomal diseases. In this study, in order to realize early diagnosis of MPS, we have prepared a saccharide library to be a diagnostic probe that can be used in newborn screening.
For preparation of a saccharide library, saccharide primer Xyl-Ser-C12, which is a precursor of a glycan biosynthesis pathway, was used. The saccharide primer was added to the cell culture medium of normal human skin fibroblasts, and the structure of the obtained saccharide library was analyzed by LC-MS. In order to search MPS diagnostic substrate compounds from the obtained saccharide library, sequence analysis was performed using glycolytic enzymes. As a result, sugar chains that can be used as diagnostic substrates for MPS type I and type II were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムコ多糖症とは先天性代謝疾患である。ムコ多糖症患者は生まれつきライソゾームに存在するグリコサミノグリカン (GAG) を分解する酵素が欠損しており、その結果、ムコ多糖が体内に蓄積し、臓器の肥大化や骨の変形など様々な障害を引き起こす。ムコ多糖症は進行性疾患のため、早期診断により、早期治療が必要である。そこで、新生児マススクリーニングにおいてムコ多糖症の診断を可能にする基質を開発することで、早期診断と早期治療が可能となる。