Project/Area Number |
17K19210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Koji 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 教授 (30271547)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | RNA / RNA連結 / リガーゼリボザイム / 逆翻訳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The formation of the kissing-loop-mediated complex, which is involved in the increased functional activity of the reduced R3C ligase ribozyme in “trans” system, depends not only on thermodynamic control, but also on kinetic control, which could lead to the creation of ligase activity. In addition, as a stepping stone to find a way to construct a "reverse translation" system that directly converts protein information into RNA information, I analyzed the reaction with proteins that interact with tRNA (Trbp and aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase). It was revealed that the RNA component essential for binding to A. pernix Trbp is a single-stranded CA nucleotide at the 3'-end, and the structure and function of N. equitans AlaRS and GlyRS were also analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これらの研究は、リガーゼリボザイムの起源と進化に迫るだけでなく、タンパク質合成系の進化への道筋にもつながっており、本研究で得られるRNA-RNA相互作用、RNA-アミノ酸相互作用などの医工学応用等も期待できる。また、本研究をさらに推進することによって、RNAの工学的可能性向上の重要な基盤研究となるだけでなく、従来の生物学の常識を覆す画期的な発見につながる可能性も秘めている。