Development of isolation and cultivation methods for uncultivable microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Hideki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00251025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords未培養微生物 / 微生物ダークマター / 寒天平板培養法 / 特殊セルロースシート / 培養基材 / 寒天平板培地 / 特殊セルロース / 振盪培養 / 模擬微小重力 / 環境試料 / フィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A feasible cultivation method for uncultivable microorganisms was developed. This culture method aimed at solving the limitations of agar plate culture method. After cultivation from environmental samples such as soil by the developed culture method and agar plate culture method, the grown microbial communities were compared by the denaturing agent gradient gel electrophoresis method. Results showed that the uncultivable microbes in the agar plate method could be successfully grown with the developed cultivation method. In contrast to the conventional culture methods, this method was able to cultivate a higher ratio of new microbes. Moreover, the developed cultivation method maintained a more diverse microbial community as compared to the agar plate culture method. Further investigations on the cultivation method and applications of pretreatment of samples, enhance the diversity and growth of microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した培養基材は、寒天などのゲル化剤を使用せず、経済性、素材の品質や均一性、操作の簡便性、実用性に優れ、多くの未培養微生物の単離培養が期待できる、閉塞状態にある微生物関連産業界の活性化への貢献や、国内外の産官学の様々な微生物分野(生物工学、応用微生物学、海洋微生物学、病原微生物学、食品微生物学、環境微生物学、極限環境微生物学、腸内細菌学など)で有用性が高い。また、簡便性も高く、未培養微生物資源が豊富なアジアやアフリカなどの現地でも使用可能である。本培養基材の利用性、応用性は拡がりがある。