Project/Area Number |
17K19235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | D-アミノ酸 / メタボロミクス / フードメタボロミクス / 醗酵食品 / 日本酒 / キムチ / 光学分割 / メタボローム / 食品 / 清酒 / 生もと / 官能試験 / 二次機能 / フレーバー / 醗酵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The LC/MS-based high-throughput chiral profiling technology for D,L-amino acids using a chiral stationary phase was applied to the analysis of D,L amino acids in fermented foods. After verifying the usefulness of the analytical system with Korean Kimchi as the analysis target, Japanese sake was analyzed. Especially, we analyzed long-term stored sake and Kimoto sake. In addition to D, L amino acid chiral analysis, conventional food metabolomics analysis was performed. The obtained metabolome information was integrated, and multivariate analysis was performed using the secondary function of Japanese sake as a response variable. It was proved that the analysis accuracy of secondary functions of fermented foods was improved by adding L amino acid chiral analysis information to the explanatory variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然に遊離体として存在するアミノ酸はL-アミノ酸であり,これまでD-アミノ酸の意義は不明だった.本研究により,日本酒においてD-アミノ酸が二次機能に貢献することが定量的に明らかになった.本研究により,醗酵食品の機能解析におけるD-アミノ酸分析の意義がさらに明確となった.また,本研究により確立されたD-アミノ酸入スループットプロファイル技術は堅牢な方法であり,今後,当該技術を用いた醗酵食品解析の進展が期待できる.