Recombinant protein production using Daphnia magna eggs
Project/Area Number |
17K19236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ミジンコ / 組換えタンパク質 / 遺伝子編集 / 蛍光タンパク質 / ビテロジェニン / GFPタンパク質 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / CRISPR/Cas9 / トランスジェニック / 卵黄タンパク / ゲノム編集 / タンパク産生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we aimed to develop a system for accumulation of useful protein in place of Daphnia magna's yolk protein by using gene editing technology. (1) We generated a plasmid containing a secreted GFP fusion gene, in which a secreted signal peptide and GFP were fused, and confirmed that the expressed protein was secreted into the extracellular space. (2) Furthermore, the vitellogenin receptor binding domain was fused with the gene. This gene was injected into eggs by microinjection the accumulation of GFP fused protein in the eggs was confirmed by fluorescence microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗体やワクチンを始めとする様々な機能性タンパク質のニーズが高まっているが、通常は 培養細胞を用いた系が主流であり、生産の手間とコスト、さらに血清を用いる場合にはそのリスクも問題となっている。一方でバクテリア、カイコ、ニワトリや植物に目的タンパク質を産生させる試みも進められているが、バクテリアでは分子量の大きなタンパク質の産生に問題があり、その他の生物種でも手間と時間をはじめ種々の問題が存在している。こうした中で、ミジンコが安価な物質生産のツールとして利用できる可能性を示したことで、新たに安価、かつ持続可能な組換えタンパク質産生法が選択肢に加わったことになる。