DNA injection by agrobacteria strengthened with gram-positive bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsunori  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50221320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラム陽性菌 / アグロバクテリア / 広域DNA伝達 / T-DNA輸送 / プラスミド / Agrobacterium / DNA輸送 / 酵母 / 細菌 / 接合伝達 / 遺伝子組換 / DNA輸送 / 連携利用技術 / ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobilizable plasmids were designed with an aim to transfer long size DNAs to a wide range of organisms taking the advantage of Agrobacterium’s special ability to transform various organisms. A wide host range mobilizable plasmid functional in G(+) bacteria was combined with the origin of T-DNA transfer RB together with a wide host range replication gene for G(-) bacteria and yeast genes. The resultant plasmid was found able to shuttle bacteria and transferable from Agrobacterium to yeast strains. This study also indicated transportation of a model T-DNA plasmid to Escherichia coli strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アグロバクテリアのT-DNA輸送機構によって大腸菌へモデルT-DNAプラスミドを伝達できることを示した成果はアグロバクテリのT-DNA輸送伝達域を拡張したに留まらず、T-DNA輸送機構の細菌接合装置起源とその後の分化研究の端緒となると共に、大腸菌の豊富な資源を利用した受容細胞側の分子機構解明を可能にした。
モデルT-DNAプラスミドにグラム陽性菌の広域複製および伝達機能を付加したシャトルプラスミドを初めて作成し酵母菌へ輸送した成果は、長い外来DNAをアグロバクテリアで扱い種々の生物へ輸送するためのベクターツールの先駆けとなる。