The roles of carotenoid-metabolizing enzymes in fat accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI RYOICHI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00244666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカロテノイド / β-カロテン / β-カロテン 15,15'-モノオキシゲナーゼ / 褐色脂肪組織 / 白色脂肪組織 / β-カロテン 15,15’-モノオキシゲナーゼ / 褐色脂肪 / 白色脂肪 / 栄養学 / ビタミンA / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To characterize the roles of β-carotene 15,15′-monooxygenase (BCO1) in adipose tissues, BCO1 knockout mice were generated and fed a vitamin A-sufficient diet. The amount of brown adipose tissue (BAT) tended to increase in male mice, and the amount of white adipose tissue (WAT) increased. KO reduced the cellular fat drop size in BAT. Expression levels of lipid uptake-related factors (Cd36 and Lpl), lipid droplet fusion-related factors (Fsp27α and Plin1), and early determination factor for BAT fate (Prdm16) were decreased by KO in BAT. The expression levels of Pparg, C/ebpα and C/ebpβ increased in the early stage of differentiation from preadipocytes to mature adipocytes when preadipocytes were isolated from WAT in KO mice. These results suggest that BCO1 has functions other than metabolic enzyme for carotenoids in BAT and WAT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内におけるβ-カロテン15,15’-モノオキシゲナーゼ(BCO1)の存在意義は、ヒトを含む高等動物が植物由来のカロテノイドを摂取した時、カロテノイドをビタミンA類縁体に代謝するための初発酵素としての役割を果たすことである。しかし今回の研究でビタミンAを含む餌を摂取したBCO1ノックアウトマウスでは特に褐色脂肪組織において、形態(脂肪滴面積)以外に、脂肪滴の融合や脂質輸送に関与する遺伝子発現が変化したことから、BCO1が褐色脂肪組織においてカロテノイド代謝酵素以外の機能を有することが示され、ビタミンAに関する学問領域を越えてBCO1の生理的な役割を評価すべきであることが判明した。