Elucidation of the self and non self recognition mechanism of genome in Brassicaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Bang Sang Woo  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50302443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアブラナ科種属間交雑 / DH系統 / ゲノムの自己/非自己認識 / ゲノム喪失 / 種属間交雑 / ゲノム自己/非自己認識 / Double Haploid(DH)系統 / アブラナ科 / ゲノム脱落 / 合成生物学 / ゲノムの自己・非自己 / 人工生物出 / 植物生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to Brassica crops used for vegetable food, such as Chinese cabbage, cabbage, radish, turnip and broccoli, the smart method for breeding of their DH (Double Haploid) lines has not been established yet, which has become an important issue in breeding and genetic research of Brassica crops. In this study, we have been investigating histological, cytogenetical, and molecular genetic methods for the "Koumina method" that can establish the novel method for producing the novel DH line in Brassica crops without using tissue culture technology or gene recombination technology. As a result, it is expected that the "Koumina method" will contribute to the dramatic progress in the breeding and genetic research of Brassica crops in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Brassica栽培種×「香味菜」のハイブリッド胚の発生中に花粉親である「香味菜」ゲノムの染色体が選択的に排除されるメカニズムを研究した。「香味菜」ゲノムの染色体は、胚発生後心臓型胚では確認できたが、その後除去されDH系統が得られた。本研究の「香味菜法」は、Brassica栽培種の品種改良に用いられるDH系統を簡便かつ迅速に育成可能となる。今後、親ゲノムはどのようにハイブリッド核内で空間的に分離・排除されるのか、また種子親ゲノムは何時倍加されるのかなどについての分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、「種の壁」のゲノムレベルでのメカニズムの解明に大きく貢献できるものと考える。