Characterization of interspecific cross incompatibility in the genus Prunus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50611919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 祐人  和歌山県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、林業試験場及び水産試験場), 果樹試験場うめ研究所, 副主査研究員 (10631640)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords種間交雑 / 交雑障壁 / 雄性不稔 / サクラ属 / トランスクリプトーム / メチローム / 非相加的調節遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / 非相加的調節因子 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 種間障壁 / 胚発生 / エピジェネティクス / 不和合性 / 進化 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to unveil the molecular mechanism to cause inter-crossing male sterility, with a cross of Japanese apricot and Japanese plum. In this study, we performed morphological observation with microscope, transcriptome and methylome analyses, using anthers from a representative cross of Japanese plum cv. Soldam x Japanese apricot cv. Jizo-ume, and its offspring sel. Sumomo-ume no. 1.
The inter-crossed sel. Sumomo-ume no. 1 showed specific irregularity in tapetum development and no degradation of tapetum layers, which is indispensable for pollen fertility. Transcriptome analysis suggested that expression imbalances between nuclei genome and organelle genome, and some non-additive regulatory genes, which showed unexpected expression patterns from those in the parents, involved the male sterility in this inter-specific crossing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、新規品種育成において種内多様性の枠を超え、種間での形質のやり取りを考慮するうえで必須の「種間交雑障壁」の打破に寄与する知見である。種間交雑における雄性不稔性の出現は広く知られた現象であり、本研究はその現象に対しての分子生物学的な基礎知見を得ることができた。今後は、この分子機作に対して人為的な制御を可能とする技術の開発が求められる。
さらに本研究では、種間交雑の際に、エピジェネティックな再編成が生じることによって両親ゲノム・発現情報から予測できない「非相加的」な遺伝子発現が生じることを明らかにしており、この成果は種間交雑における新規形質獲得機構の基礎的な知見として重要である。