Novel mycovirus transmission pathway via conidia in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kenichi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40437504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴァイロコントロール / 菌類ウイルス / 細胞質不和合性 / 菌糸融合 / 分生子形成 / マイコウイルス / 菌類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virocontrol is a novel disease protection method by using mycoviruses. The major obstacle is heterogenic incompatibility system that blocks to transmit mycovirus to arbitrary fungal strains. I found a mutant that was able to transmit mycovirus in Rosellinia necatrix. In this study, we tried to elucidate the characters of the mutant. I found that the mutant produce conidia during plate culture suggesting that mycovirus is transmitted via conidia. I observed that the conidia of the mutant anastomosed to vegetative hypha that was different genetic back ground. I also analyzed genome sequences and expression profiles by next generation sequence. I found numerous genomic mutation points and differential expression genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌類ウイルスは糸状菌病害の病原性を低下させる作用を有しており、ウイルスを利用した生物防除剤としての利用が期待される。この防除法をヴァイロコントロールと呼んでいる。しかしながら、任意菌株へ効率よく伝搬する方法が求められていた。研究過程で見出された変異菌は任意菌株へウイルスを伝搬することができた。この変異菌は分生子を形成する特徴を有しており、分生子がウイルス伝搬に関わっていることが考えられた。この仕組みを明らかとすることで、任意菌株へのウイルス移行が容易となり、ヴァイロコントロールの実用化につながる。