Studies on quorum sensing mechanism involved in priming of Ralstonia solanacearum virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIKICHI YASUFUMI  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (70291507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 建次  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40508404)
大西 浩平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50211800)
木場 章範  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50343314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青枯病 / クオラムセンシング / バイオフィルム / 病原力 / プライミング / 青枯病菌 / 病原性 / 植物細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quorum sensing (QS) of Ralstonia solanacearum, a causal agent of bacterial wilt disease, consisted of at least two pathways, and response regulators PhcQ and PhcW, which were phosphorylated through sensing a QS signal Methyl 3-hydroxymyristate (3-OH MAME) and a transcriptional regulator PhcA, of which expression was induced dependently on 3-OH MAME sensing, were involved in regulation of QS-dependent genes expression. A lectin LecM, ralfuranone and major exopolysaccharide EPS I of which production was induced through QS, were involved in not only positive feedback regulation of QS but also mushroom-type biofilm formation. Furthermore, QS and ralfuranone, and EPS I and LecM contributed to invasion of the bacteria into xylem vessels and priming of its virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中の農業生産に甚大な被害をもたらしている青枯病の病原細菌である青枯病菌の宿主植物の根の細胞間隙へ侵入後の植物細胞表面における青枯病菌の細胞集団の構造分化であるマッシュルーム型バイオフィルム(mBF)形成、および導管への侵入能と病原性である機能分化をもたらすクオラムセンシング(QS)機構とそれらにより病原性に可塑性をプライミングする機構の分子生物学的解明の礎を確立した。植物体内での細菌によるmBF形成と細菌の病原力のプライミングは世界初の報告である。これらの成果は、QSを分子標的とした持続性ある青枯病防除技術の開発に大きく貢献し、世界の農業を青枯病の恐怖から救うことが期待される。