Regulation of fertility and quality of rice by autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kuchitsu Kazuyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (50211884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 来須 孝光  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50422499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / 活性酸素 / 花粉成熟 / タペート / プログラム細胞死 / 澱粉粒 / 澱粉代謝 / αアミラーゼ / 活性酸素種 / α-アミラーゼ / プロテインボディ / オートファジー制御 / 花粉形成 / 胚乳 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduction of grain quality and yield of rice due to environmental stress such as global warming is a big social problem. In this study, we sought to elucidate the function of autophagy in improving the quality and yield of rice. We discovered that autophagy is induced at a specific stage in the most inner layer of anthers, which is crucial for pollen maturation. We also discovered that grain quality is reduced in autophagy-defective mutant, suggesting critical importance of autophagy during seed maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジー(細胞内自食作用)が、花粉の成熟や種子登熟における代謝の制御に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかとなった。この成果は、植物におけるオートファジーの新規の役割を提唱すると共に、オートファジーを制御することにより、地球温暖化等の環境ストレスによる収量低下や穀物種子の品質低下を防止する技術の開発に繋がる可能性を示唆している。環境にやさしい農業への道を開き、食糧・環境・エネルギー問題の解決への一歩となることが期待される。