Development of novel biomineral formation technology by genome modification of mantle outer epithelial cells in pearl oyster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shigeharu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40401179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 誠  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (60303757)
Research Collaborator Awaji Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアコヤガイ / 真珠 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子導入 / バイオミネラル / Pinctada fucata / バイオミネラリゼーション / ゲノム改変 / トランスジェニック / 外套膜上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined to establish a method of artificial genome modification of the mantle outer epithelial cells. Mantle outer epithelial cells are responsible for the pearl formation. As a result of introducing genes of organisms different from those of the pearl oyster into the mantle tissue fragment and the outer epithelial cells isolated, expression of exogenous genes were detected in cells of the pearl oyster. We also tried genome editing of pearl oysters using CRISPR/Cas, a genome editing technology that induces mutations in any gene. Regarding this, although the introduction of a mutation was detected for a certain gene, the possibility of an error in the detection process can not be excluded, it needs further verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖真珠産生にも散られるアコヤガイは、産業上重要種であるが、バイオミネラル研究のモデルとしても長い歴史を持つ。本研究では、アコヤガイを対象に、遺伝子導入やゲノム編集によるゲノム改変を真珠形成組織である外套膜細胞に施し、一定の成果を得た。アコヤガイの真珠形成関連遺伝子は数多く見つかっているが、それらの機能は不明なものが多く、アコヤガイにおける遺伝子導入や改変技術は、そうした遺伝子の機能解析を行うための技術基盤として重要である。また、遺伝子改変を行った外套膜細胞を用いて、アコヤガイをバイオリアクターとした新規バイオミネラル作出技術の確立にもつながることが期待される。