Development of a new model of cat GAPDH knock-in Alzheimer's disease mice by the latest genome editing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hidemitsu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30405360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳩谷 晋吾  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
秋吉 秀保  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50420740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ゲノム編集 / 老齢ネコ / GAPDH / ネコGAPDH / GAPDHカスケード / 不安 / アミロイド / 凝集 / 獣医薬理 / モデル動物 / アルツハイマー型認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel Alzheimer's disease model mouse using the latest genome editing method. As a point at the beginning of the study, the multifunctional enzyme GAPDH is involved in the progression of Alzheimer's disease, and cats show the same three major pathological signs as humans. We tried to develop it. However, the mouse was lethal to the embryo and could not be developed. Therefore, we changed our research goal and used the latest established genome editing method to obtain the results that ASK1, which is upstream of the GAPDH cascade, is involved in the relationship between GAPDH and neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長寿社会において、認知症は激増しており、認知症の60%以上であるアルツハイマー病、高齢伴侶動物の老齢性認知障害の克服は、急務課題である。これまでのところ、アルツハイマー病の医薬品開発が精力的に行われている。新薬の開発にはアルツハイマー病動物モデルでの薬効評価が不可欠である。しかし、アルツハイマー病の原因遺伝子を改変したモデルマウスは世界中で作製されているが、その確定診断である3大徴候を示すモデル動物は存在せず、新薬開発の障害になっている。本研究では、老齢ネコ認知症がヒトアルツハイマー病と酷似していることから、世界初ネコ型GAPDHノックインマウス作製を試みた。