Project/Area Number |
17K19348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 染色体構造構築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify self-assembly activity of mitotic chromosomes by using Xenopus egg extract and human somatic cells. First, proteinaceous factors specifically bound to self-assembled mitotic chromosomes were systematically detected by mass-spectrometry, and several non-histone DNA binding proteins were identified. Among them, poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase 1 (PARP-1) was tested for function in mitotic chromosome assembly and we found that PARP-1 is required for chromosome condensation rather than self-assembly of chromosomes. Though the deficient condensation could prevent chromosome disassembly, we could reveal a novel function of PARP-1 in mitotic chromosome condensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新しい細胞生物学の概念として、染色体自己集合活性の実体を同定することを目指した。染色体自己集合活性はこれまで存在こそ示唆されていたものの、分子的な実証がなされていなかったが、本研究において、複数の染色体自己集合活性候補因子の同定に成功した。それらすべての具体的な分子機能の理解には至っていないが、候補因子の一つであるPARP-1の、分裂期染色体形成における新たな役割を明らかにできた。今後の研究でその他の因子の解析が進めば、染色体自己集合活性のみならず、染色体凝縮機構も含めた新しい分子ネットワークを描くことができ、そのシーズを作成できた本研究の学術的意義は大きい。