Project/Area Number |
17K19363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Emiko Kurihara 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (90639585)
Research Collaborator |
Ahmed Ali
Kawashima Mika
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 分裂期 / シングルセル解析 / タバコBY-2細胞 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / シングルセル / 植物細胞 / 細胞分裂期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite an important process of maintaining life that ensures that genetic information is distributed to daughter cells without mistake in the division period, it is completely unknown the comprehensive molecular information based on this progression. We separate mitosis based on the chromosomal condition in detail and isolate single cell in specific phase, successfully reveal strict metabolite fluctuation in the mitosis by performing single-cell metabolome and transcriptome analysis. As a result, there was obvious metabolite fluctuation and gene expression among pro-, meta-, ana- and telo-phase. Furthermore, we extract the feature of each phase by analyzing the tendency of the phase-specific accumulation of metabolites and lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞分裂は生命を受け継ぎ、維持するために必須の過程である。本研究では目的の染色体状態のみの細胞をマイクロマニュピレーターによりマニュアルで搾取し、オミックス解析を行った。それにより、今まで明らかではなかった分裂期の進行過程における代謝物質および遺伝子の蓄積の情報を網羅的に明らかにした。動植物を通して初めて、分裂期の前、中、後、終期の表現型に対応した、分子情報を明らかにし、さらに分裂期の細かな時期の特徴を新知見として明らかにしたことが学術的な意義である。また、細胞分裂の過程を明らかにすることは植物においてはバイオマスの増加にもつながる必須な情報であり、社会的に貢献しうる情報を明らかにした。