Formation and operation of chiral myofibrils in ascidian larval muscle cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Atsuo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50343116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋収縮 / キラリティー / 遊泳運動 / 細胞骨格 / 尾索動物 / 運動解析 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / マイクロマシン / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While many motor patterns exhibited by animals are known to be chiral and biogenic macromolecules are also chiral in general, it is not so well recognized that animal cells are chiral in organizations and in movements. We depicted that tadpole-shaped larvae of ascidians, marine invertebrate chordates, tend to swim up along sinistral helices, and they possess twisted myofibrils in both of left and right side of the tail with the same chirality. In this study, we uncover the intrinsic process to form the chiral myofibrils in the muscle cells and using a library for molecular-signaling blockers we found several candidate factors that can regulate the formation of chiral myofibrils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトがボールを投げるときのような「キラルな運動」は他の動物で見ることができ,またその多くが個体差のない画一的な方向性を示す。本研究は,海産動物のホヤのオタマジャクシ幼生が,運動パターンにも,筋肉細胞の収縮装置にも画一的なキラリティーが見られることに注目して,この筋細胞の「螺旋性ができる仕組み」と,このねじれた筋原線維が「個体運動レベルの螺旋性を生み出す仕組み」の双方の解明に取り組んだ。本研究は,細胞がキラルな存在であること,そしてそのキラリティーに基づいて個体運動の回転が生み出される場合があることを明示する。