Large-scale live cell imaging for elucidation of plant organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Takumi  熊本大学, 国際先端科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (90578486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライブセルイメージング / 生物画像解析 / 細胞形態 / 細胞骨格 / 定量評価 / シロイヌナズナ / 形態形成 / 画像解析 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the considerable progress in recent biology, we still have a large gap in our knowledge between cell and developmental biology. To elucidate how cell morphogenesis contributes to organogenesis, large-scale live cell imaging system is required. However, in order to realize such an advanced live cell imaging technique, there are problems such as laser phototoxicity and time consuming to process a big data of microscopic images. To overcome these problems, we aimed to optimize the monitoring conditions for plant cotyledon growth and develop the image analysis framework to quantitatively evaluate cell morphology and cytoskeletal organization based on large-scale microscopic images. With the support of these techniques, we also aimed to understand the mechanisms of plant cotyledon organogenesis at a single cell resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞と器官の形態形成の制御機構の解析はこれまで細胞生物学分野と発生生物学分野においてそれぞれ独立して進められてきた。しかし、これらの分子的な知見は必ずしも一致しておらず、生物の多階層的な形態形成制御機構を統一的に理解するには至っていない。本研究で開発した技術は、このような階層間の乖離を解消するための基盤要素技術と位置付けられる。本技術の成熟により、器官の発生や形態形成に対する細胞レベルでの現象の寄与が検証できるようになり、その結果として得られる知見は多階層的な生物形態形成機構の統一的な理解に資することが期待される。