Project/Area Number |
17K19389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 共生微生物 / 無脊椎動物 / 沿岸域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Marine invertebrates associate with a diversity of microorganisms. We previously reported the dominance of phylogenetically unique microorganisms in coelomic fluid (CF) of echinoderms, namely, the fluid filling the main body cavity. The CF microbiota potentially impacts host health and disease, however, little is known about their physiological or ecological characteristics. In this study, we analysed the CF microbiota in a common coastal starfish species, Asterias amurensis. Before the rearing experiments, CF microbial communities in most starfish individuals were found to be dominated by the Thiotrichales or uncharacterized Helicobacter-related taxon. During rearing experiments, we found that members of the order Thiotrichales rapidly became the most dominant taxa in many starfish individuals, suggesting that CF specific Thiotrichales could be characterized in detail through rearing experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトデの体腔液に優占する特異微生物に関する新たな知見を得た本研究は、“海のギャング”と呼ばれるヒトデ類の画期的対策・利活用法を創出し、水産業の持続的発展に益するものである。ヒトデの莫大な廃棄コストや食害は全国の水産業喫緊の課題である。本研究を起点として、ヒトデの体腔液(微生物)を作用点とする制御法や関連する生理活性物質の利活用法を創出することが可能である。加えて、ヒトデの体腔液微生物がヒトの病原菌近縁種であることは、安全・安心な水産資源の持続的生産にむけた対策の必要性を示唆するが、本研究はその礎となると期待される。