Integration of physiology and ecology to study light responses in a natural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagatani Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 洋  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10291569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光応答 / 野外 / トランスクリプトーム / 光受容体 / スペクトル解析 / ハクサンハタザオ / 植物 / 野外応答 / フィトクロム / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants can perceive light stimuli and respond to them properly. Molecular mechanisms for such responses have been elucidated through the intensive experiments performed under controlled light conditions in laboratories. However, much less is known about the responses under natural complex conditions. In this study, we conducted continuous light measurements in the field and figured out its characteristics. We then collected large scale transcriptome data from plants growing in the field and identified light responsive genes. The results indicated that the responses in the field are different from ones observed in the laboratory in several important aspects. Thereby, a new research field is opened to gain deeper insights into the plant life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術学的意義は、これまでほとんど顧みられることが無かった野外の光応答に真正面から取り組み、その実態の一端を明らかにしたことにある。この結果、人為的な条件下で行われてきた従来型の研究からは予想できなかったような光応答の側面が明らかにされつつある。これによって、植物のより深い理解に向けた新しい分野が拓かれる端緒となった。植物研究は、農業や環境保護などにつながる社会的にも重要なテーマであり、本研究をさらに進めることで、人類の維持・発展に資する重要な成果が得られると期待される。