Comprehensive analysis of mouse germ line using genetic barcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shosei  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 教授 (60294138)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Tatsuro
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During mammalian development, numerous “germ cells”, which give rise to gametes (sperm or eggs), are generated. It is believed to be true that only a portion of them eventually become gametes and generate the next generation. However, it is largely unknown when, and to what extent, such germ cell selections occur. This study has developed an experimental basis to address this problem, making use of a newly established technology called “DNA barcoding”, which enables to trace numerous cell lineages independently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配偶子(精子や卵子)は次世代を作ることができる唯一の細胞であり、その品質を高く維持することは極めて重要である。しかし、配偶子の品質管理のメカニズムはほとんど解明されておらず、今後の重要な課題である。本研究を基盤として、一部の生殖細胞から配偶子が作られる発生プロセスの全容が解明されると期待される。これは、個体における配偶子の品質管理を解明したり、培養下で形成される配偶子の品質を維持する上で極めて重要な情報を与える。