Project/Area Number |
17K19431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology and Evolution (including anthropology), and related fields
Research Institution | Center for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2019) Chuo University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kosugi Makiko 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 特任研究員 (00612326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 光二郎 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10325938)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光合成 / 極域科学 / 適応戦略 / 近赤外線 / 緑藻 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 南極 / 環境ストレス応答 / 気生藻 / 乾燥耐性 / 生理生態 / 極域 / 光応答 / 植物生理学 / 生理生態学 / ストレス応答 / 多様性進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed physiological experiments and micro-meteorological observation analysis to reveal the novel light response process in Prasiola crispa which is a dominant species of green algae in terrestrial condition of Antarctica. We identified the light-harvesting-chlorophyll-binding-protein, LHC710, as a novel red-shifted chlorophylls binding protein, and assigned the amino acid sequence and clarified the spectroscopic features. The LHC710 enables to utilize of far-red light energy to charge separation in photosystem II (PSII) and to perform a series of photosynthesis inside colony where visible light is limited rather than far-red light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過酷な環境に生きる生物の適応戦略を明らかにすることは、地球上に成り立つ生命現象の柔軟性と限界を理解する上で重要である。本課題で明らかになった近赤外線利用の光合成メカニズムは可視光より低いエネルギーで酸素発生型光合成を駆動できることから、真核の光合成生物ではこれまでに知られていない新しい励起エネルギー移動反応を含む可能性がある。近赤外線吸収を担うタンパク質の同定と構造解析により、光合成色素間の量子化学的反応の詳細に迫る足掛かりを作ることができた。応用面では、可視光が少なく近赤外線が卓越する林床やバイオリアクターにおける光合成生産への利用が期待される。