| Project/Area Number |
17K19446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAZAWA YUGO 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60343745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 達也 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (00750209)
加藤 輝 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任助教 (30391915)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | シナプス結合 / 微細構造 / 三次元再構築 / 電子顕微鏡 / 微細形態 / 定量解析 / FIB-SEM / 超微形態 / シナプス / 構造相関 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed quantitative ultrastructural information of 8 kinds of synaptic contacts at the nano-scale resolution and the statistically significant correlations between specific pairs of sub-synaptic ultrastructures, which in turn illustrated common and unique features in synaptic ultrastructures across these synaptic contacts. This study also demonstrated that neuronal activity and synaptic plasticity do not influence on the correlation between the sub-synaptic ultrastructures. Moreover, this study demonstrated novel roles of several genes in ultrastructural organization of the synapse.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は脳内の複数のシナプス結合種の構造特徴を明らかにし、脳内シナプスの共通の構造則と固有則に関する知見を創出し、更には各種遺伝子のシナプス結合構造の構築への影響等を明らかにした。これらの知見は脳内神経回路の動作メカニズムや調節メカニズムを理解する基礎となり、更には神経疾患の病態解明の一助となることも期待できる。