Studying the molecular mechanisms in the olfactory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Harumi  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 特任助教 (20311342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮質 / 神経回路 / 大脳皮質 / 視覚 / 霊長類 / 高次脳機能 / 高次中枢 / 受容体 / 単一糸球体 / 嗅覚受容体 / 嗅皮質 / 単一の嗅覚受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was understanding the fundamental role of neural circuits in sensory systems from an evolutionary point of view, In this study, I have been analyzed the neural circuit inducing the innate emotional behavior in mouse olfactory system and currently I am setting up the system analyzing the neural circuit in macaque monkey visual cortex. In mouse olfaction, I examined the functional meaning of a single olfactory receptor (OR) that induce the freezing behavior and focused on analyzing the functional domain in the olfactory cortex. I found that the information of a single OR widely spread into the olfactory cortex, however, it also showed the distinct pattern, which reflects the function of an olfactory receptor and output behavior. Currently, I am making the gene libraries in macaque visual and prefrontal cortexes and preparing for future studies for analyzing the primate brain function and neural circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
五感を介して入力する感覚情報は、神経回路を基盤とした情報処理がなされているが、そのメカニズムは動物や知覚の相違によって異なる要素と共通の普遍的な要素がある。本研究では、神経回路の形成と動作原理を理解することを目的に、嗅覚が最も発達しているマウスを用いて抹消の嗅覚受容体の匂い分子結合様式から嗅皮質の探索を行った。その研究成果は、嗅覚の抹消から嗅皮質までの情報処理機構及び神経回路を知る上で重要な研究成果であった。更に現在、高等動物にみられる特徴的な高次の神経回路形成単位をを明らかにすることを目指して、マカクザルの大脳皮質視覚野において遺伝子情報を背景に細胞種の分類を行っている。