Development of new radiation therapy for Alzheimer's disease using a combination of particle beam and auger electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 恭  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 室長 (50359238)
小野 正博  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80336180)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAβ凝集体 / 粒子線 / オージェ電子 / 内照射治療 / 放射線 / 脳神経疾患 / 粒子線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aging society, Alzheimer's disease and other dementia diseases are on the rise, and the lack of effective treatments are the big problems. Therefore, we investigated whether it is possible to disassemble the amyloid-β (Aβ) aggregates, which are the major component of senile plaques, by the radiation. The Aβ aggregates were irradiated with 100 Gy of proton beams, one of the particle beams, and then, were observed by the thioflavin T method and transmission electron microscopy. However, there were no difference between 100 Gy irradiated group and 0 Gy irradiated group. This indicates that it is difficult to disassemble Aβ aggregates by 100 Gy proton irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Aβ凝集体に放射線を照射して凝集体を分解することにより、これまでに試みられたことのない全く新しいADの治療法が開発できるのではと考え検討を行ったが、残念ながら100 Gyの陽子線でAβ凝集体を分解することは困難であることが明らかとなった。しかし、100 Gyよりも少ない10 Gyの陽子線でがん細胞が死滅することを我々をはじめ多くの研究者が報告しているので、Aβ凝集体がなぜ放射線で分解しないのかを研究していくことにより、全く新しい治療法を開発できる可能性を秘めており、そういう観点から見ると意義のある結果であったと考える。