Visualization of auditory space map in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuba Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚 / 神経回路 / 空間地図 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 音源定位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed to establish technical basis for visualization of auditory space map in the brain. We had the following achievements. First, we created plasmid vectors that express Ca2+-sensitive protein, voltage-sensitive protein, and membrane-targeting fluorescent proteins under control of TetOn system specifically in neurons. Second, we created an electrode that enabled vector injection and field potential recording during sound stimuli. Third, we succeeded in observing florescent signals in auditory neurons using a neuro-endoscope. Finally, we optimized methods for 3D reconstruction of neural circuits, using Tetbow system, tissue-clearing technique and two-photon imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、神経内視鏡を用いた多細胞活動解析と組織透明化を用いた多細胞投射解析の技術基盤を確立することができた。これらの手法により、個々の神経細胞の活動パターンと投射・結合様式を同時に明らかにする、すなわち「点」と「線」の情報を繋ぐことができ、脳における情報表象の神経回路基盤の理解が可能になると考えられる。この手法は、聴覚回路のみならず脳神経回路全般に適用できる手法であり、神経回路研究の進展に大きく貢献すると考えられる。