Development of primate models for neurological disorders by means of brain-wide gene transfer technique with novel viral vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takada Masahiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 遺伝子導入 / 血液脳関門 / マカクザル / マーモセット / 神経疾患 / 霊長類モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research project aims at developing novel viral vectors for achieving brain-wide transfer of foreign genes into neurons of nonhuman primates, and at producing genetically modified models of neurological disorders by means of such vectors. To this end, we attempted to improve adeno-associated viral (AAV) vectors and explore an effective approach to vector injections. Consequently, we not only have found that AAV vectors modified with mosaic capsid that is derived from serotypes 2 and 9 allow whole-brain level gene transfer in macaque and marmoset neonates via intravenous administration, but also have been developing a transient blood brain barrier (BBB) opening technique by the aid of transcranial focused ultrasound surgery in young adult and adult monkeys of which BBB is closed, thereby increasing the efficiency of intracranial transfer of the AAV vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全脳的な遺伝子導入をウイルスベクターの血管内投与により実現するという遺伝子導入法は、斬新で画期的な手法であるだけでなく、先端的技術として幅広い応用が可能である。例えば、RNAi技術やゲノム編集技術と組み合わせることによりターゲット遺伝子を比較的容易に操作できると考えられる。本研究の成果は、これまで困難であった遺伝子改変疾患モデル霊長類の作出という観点から、特に神経疾患の病態解明と新規治療法の開発に大きく寄与すると考える。また、本研究の成果そのものが全ニューロンレベルでの遺伝子治療に重要な知見を与えるものであり、特に広く遺伝子欠損疾患の治療法に関する開発研究にも将来的に貢献できると期待される。