Establishing Multiple-Scale Connectomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
shimono masanori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (30552137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経 / 脳 / ネットワーク / 3Dスキャン / ビックデータ / 非一様 / 抑制細胞 / 情報 / ニューラルネットワーク / ニューロン / データベース / コネクトーム / 局所回路 / 多電極計測 / マルチスケール / 多ニューロン計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since last year, the company has developed a (Construct and analyze networks that include inhibitory cells) method that improves on its network construction methods. New findings from this approach have been published and published in BioRxiv [Kajiwara et al., 2019]. We have also accumulated systematic measurements from multiple brain regions using a method developed in 2018 to implant microcircuits into the whole brain using 3D scanning images. It is expected that the non-uniform differences among the brain regions of the microcircuits obtained in these accumulations will develope to contribute to greatly enhancing the realism of computational models in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は、100億のオーダーの数の神経細胞が繋がって出来ている。その細胞間のつながりは、単にランダムではなく、ある種の構造だった複雑性を有している。そして、脳領域間で、その特性は異なっている(非一様である)。そして、その非一様さを体系的に計測する事は、国家的なビックプロジェクトではないと難しいと専門家でも思っている者も多い。そこを、多細胞の計測と分析手法を成熟させ、3Dスキャンを活用する新たな切り口で、現実的に大目標を体系的に前進させている。この様な研究が、脳がもし疾患になるとどうなるのか、を予測した結果を解釈したりする助けとなるリアリティを有した数理モデルにつながる確実な道の一つである。