Development of a novel anti-allergic drug: Identification of target proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Noriyasu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80181155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー / 抗アレルギー薬 / サイトカイン / 上皮細胞 / TSLP / 標的分子 / リード化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) is known as a master player of allergy. We had found novel compound which inhibits TSLP production, and, in this study, we examined the target and molecular mechanism of it. As the results, we identified several proteins which bind to this compound. We also found that the compound reduced the stability of mRNA for TSLP, resulting in the reduction of the amount of TSLP released. These findings suggested that the compound will be a lead compound for an innovative anti-atopic dermatitis which has a novel mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎患者は、小児に多く、難治化する傾向があり、近年では成人でも罹患している患者が増えている。副作用の少ない有効な治療薬がなく、アンメットニーズとして新しい機序を持つ薬物の開発が強く望まれている。本研究から、免疫・炎症応答を抑制せず、アレルギーのみを選択的に抑制する作用を持つ本化合物がこれまでにない新たな作用点を持つことが明らかになり、アトピー性皮膚炎の新薬開発に大きく貢献するものである。