Development of screening system for high-affinity artificial ligand against memblane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Naoto  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60509727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸澤 譲  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90363267)
Research Collaborator NAKAI JYUNICHI
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗体 / アプタマー / GPCR / 膜タンパク質 / 進化分子工学 / 抗体医薬 / in vitro selectioin / cDNAディスプレイ / ナノディスク / ペプチドアプタマー / 環状ペプチド / cDNA display / ペプチドリガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past 20-year, bio-pharmaceuticals as molecular target drugs, especially antibody drugs have been given some effective ways to treat difficult disorder diseases (i.e., cancer). On the other hand, any antibodies against G protein- coupled receptors (GPCR) which are around 50% of drug targets, have not been developed because high titer of antibodies can not be obtained. Recently, peptide aptamers have been attracting much attention because of its thermal stability and low-cost to overcome antibody’s problems. In this study, we have developed a novel method to select some peptide aptamers against GPCR using cDNA display method that is one of powerful evolutionary molecular engineering tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により従来から活性が高い抗体の作製が困難なGPCRに対して、ペプチドアプタマーや低分子化抗体といった次世代のバイオ医薬候補分子を迅速に提供することができます。抗体医薬はオブジーボに代表される大変有益な医薬品で全世界では700種類程度の抗体医薬が開発されているといわれています。しかしながら、その対象となる抗原は高々30種類ほどしかなく「抗原枯渇問題」として知られています。本研究により病気の原因となる抗原対象を100種類以上に拡大できます。これにより今まで治療できなかった疾病領域を各段に拡げ、人々の健康に大きく貢献すると思われます。