Project/Area Number |
17K19472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA hiroyuki 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授
NISHIDA atsushi 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | スフィンゴ脂質代謝 / セラミド / セラミドキナーゼ / アミロイドペプチド / 神経細胞 / 細胞死 / スフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド代謝酵素 / アミロイド / ホスホリパーゼ / ノックアウトマウス / リソソーム / グルコシルセラミド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with Alzheimer’s Disease (AD), that is characterized with memory impairment and dementia, are increasing in many countries including Japan dependent on the ageing. AD is associated with extracellular amyloid deposits in the brain. The major constituent of amyloid deposits is amyloid beta protein (A-beta). A-beta can directly induce neuronal cell death and show cytotoxicity via the inflammatory responses in the brain. In this study, we examined the possibility to decrease A-beta toxicity by an enhancing intracellular degradation of A-beta. Sphingolipids, which are a class of lipids containing a sphingosine base, are components of intracellular vesicles. Modification of sphingolipids levels in vesicles can determine the rate and direction of vesicular transport in cells, thus the modification may change the transport of vesicles containing A-beta to lysosomes. I found that an inhibitor of sphingolipid metabolism reduced the cytotoxicity of A-beta in a model cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、スフィンゴ脂質の変動を用いアミロイド (A)-beta の細胞障害性を減少できる可能性が示された。AD の治療薬としては、アセチルコリン系ニューロンの活性を高めるアセチルコリン分解酵素阻害薬や、神経毒性を示すグルタミン酸受容体の遮断薬などが臨床応用されている。しかしこれらは、各ニューロンに対して活性化作用や保護作用を示すものであり、A-beta レベルの制御ではない。本研究は、分解系を亢進して A-beta のレベル・毒性を低下させる可能性を示した。 A-beta の分解・毒性軽減が可能となれば、新ルートの AD 治療薬の開発につながり、学術・社会的な意義が高いと考えている。