Development of cancer suicide gene therapy using RNA trans-splicing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Furihata Tomomi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80401008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 英万  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80344472)
Research Collaborator Kaneda Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん分子標的 / 核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリー / がん分子標的治療 / がん型OATP1B3 / がんドラッグデリバリーシステム / 転写リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a cancer gene therapy using RNA trans-splicing technology. We have constructed the therapeutic gene by combining the herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase gene with an RNA trans-splicing molecule targeting cancer-type organic anion transporting polypeptide 1B3. When introduced into human colon cancer cells, the therapeutic gene shows remarkable anti-cancer effects. We have also develop ssPalm-based lipid nanoparticles as a tool for delivery of the therapeutic gene into cancer cells. Collectively, our new cancer gene therapy with RNA trans-splicing technology and ssPalm-based gene delivery system has the potential to become a promising therapeutic option to fight against various cancer types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最新科学を持ってしても未だ治療が困難ながん種は多く、がん死亡数も年々増加傾向にある。これに対し転写リプログラミング核酸医薬は、その効果ががん特異的に発揮されること等従来治療法とは異なる特徴を有し、さらに従来薬抵抗性の難治性がんに対する効果も期待される。したがって本研究成果は、転写リプログラミング核酸医薬開発の礎としてその更なる研究を促し、ひいては難治性がんの克服に貢献する治療法の開発に貢献するものと期待される。