Development of deep phenotyping method that enables analysis and application of latent drug response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00302612)
Research Collaborator Mizuno Tadahaya  , 助教
Kinoshita Setsuo  , 受託研究員
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロファイリング / OLSA / トランスクリプトームデータ / プロテオームデータ / 抗がん剤 / 併用効果 / 2次元電気泳動 / オミクスデータ / トランスクリプトーム / プロファイルデータ / 薬剤応答 / プロファイル / 二次元電気泳動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to demonstrate that the new profile data analysis method, OLSA, and the profile data acquisition methodology, two-dimensional electrophoresis using mini-gel, help "deep" understanding of drug action. OLSA achieved extraction of mathematical structures with biological meanings even based on transcriptome data. In data acquisition by two-dimensional electrophoresis, we also overcome problems such as variability between experiments. This study achieved a clear classification for each drug's action using OLSA. As a result of exposure to anticancer drugs, common effects that are considered to be cell death, effects to be canceled by combination, and effects that are considered to be new ones by combination are extracted. We considered that the analysis elucidated drug single and combined effects of anti-cancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の期待通り,OLSAを利用することで,トランスクリプトーム・プロテオームいずれのオミクスデータからも研究者が必ずしも定義していない(できていない)表現型をも利用して、薬物応答性を体系的に捉えることを支援し、薬物応答を深く理解できることを実証した。単剤のみではなく,併用による作用も検出できたことから,有効な抗がん剤の組み合わせを解明することにも貢献するものである。さらに,薬物に限らず,刺激に対する細胞および生体の応答性解析という観点から適用範囲は非常に広く、薬物動態領域にかかわらず、他の研究領域においても有用な実験ツールとして波及効果も期待される。