Facilitated intracellular delivery of oligonucleotide based on the controlled electrostatic behavior of the polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (10709249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体高分子 / 核酸 / バイオマテリアル / 薬物送達システム / 高分子 / 高分子構造・物性 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the intracellular delivery of siRNA, it was possible to improve the performance of the delivery carrier by controlling the electrostatic behavior of the polymers. In particular, although the cationic charge in the polycation is essential for carrier formation with the siRNA, the reduction driven by the intracellular metabolites enables intracellular siRNA release from the carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸は細胞質において薬効を発揮するため、その細胞内放出は送達キャリアにおいて必須の機能である。これに関し、本研究では高分子の電荷状態に着目した。とりわけ、新たな細胞内代謝物を利用する手法の開発に成功し、それは学術誌への発表を含む成果として結実している。開拓された方法論は核酸医薬だけでなく種々のバイオマテリアルにも応用可能であり、関連分野への発展に大いに寄与するものである。