Development an in vivo real-time analytical system that can predict dependency and rewarding effects of novel compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Taku  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10377426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 教道  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30726310)
Research Collaborator Zhu Youyun
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬理学 / 可視化 / 薬物反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavioral pharmacological tests are carried out to predict dependency and rewarding effects of novel compounds. It is desirable to develop analytical methods that can more easily predict drug dependence and rewarding effects because special techniques and experimental apparatuses are required to perform behavioral tests. The aim of this research project is to develop an in vivo real-time analytical system that can easily visualize and monitor the transcriptional activity in the brain in response to addictive drugs. Cocaine treatment stimulated PKA-mediated signaling pathway in the brain of mice. We generated the mice carrying genes encoding luciferase under the control of transcription response element CRE downstream of PKA, and detected the response to the addictive drugs using these mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
依存性は薬物の化学構造で規定されるものではないため、分析機器や試薬反応を応用した検出システムでは予測不能である。本システムは画像として結果を取得でき、感度の高さ、広いダイナミックレンジ、迅速で簡便な定量操作が可能である。医薬品開発において化合物の依存性は重要な問題であり、本研究構想の実現により医薬品開発の日・米・EU 医薬品規制調和国際会議ガイドラインに変革をもたらすことが予想され、前臨床試験の時間的短縮および経済的削減の効果は計り知れない。さらに、本システムは違法ドラッグなどの新規化合物の依存性を検出することに役立ち、乱用薬物の規制にも多大なる貢献をもたらすことが予測される。