Development of single cell-based technologies for iPSC-neurons from patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hitoshi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 単一細胞解析 / 患者神経細胞 / 統合失調症 / 単細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a series of recombinant lentiviruses expressing a fluorescent Venus protein under the control of promoters from various cell-type-specific marker genes for constructing cell-type specific labeling systems for iPSC-differentiated neurons from patients with psychiatric disorders. Using lentiviruses, we have successfully separated cell-type specific neurons from iPSC-differentiated neurons, in which there are many cell types such as excitatory and inhibitory neurons. The cell-type specific labeling systems we have developed in this study contribute to elucidating molecular etiology of psychiatric disorders at a single cell level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞から神経細胞を分化させる研究が再生医療のみならず脳・疾患研究や創薬への応用を目指して盛んに進められているが、未だ機能的に十分に成熟した細胞は得られておらず、また特定の神経細胞種のみを得ることができないのが現状である。そのような状況のもと、特定の神経細胞種を分取・解析する基盤技術を開発した本研究は、高い分化効率および特定の神経細胞種の分離を達成することを可能にし、疾患の本質にせまることに貢献することが期待されることから学術的重要性が高い。また、実現性の高い創薬研究を可能にすることが期待されることから社会的な要求性が高いものである。