Study on molecular mechanism for scaffold protein-regulated circadian localization of transporters on plasma membrane by
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Satoru  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60330932)
Research Collaborator TSURUDOME YUYA
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords足場タンパク質 / トランスポーター / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 概日時計 / 細胞膜タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of diverse cell-surface proteins are anchored to the cytoskeleton via scaffold proteins. Na+/H+ exchanger regulatory factor-1 (NHERF1) functions as a scaffold protein, which is implicated in the regulation of membrane expression of various cell-surface proteins. In this study, we demonstrated that the components of circadian clock (clock genes) regulated the transcription of NHERF1, thereby generating diurnal accumulation of NHERF1 in the mouse liver. The results of immunoprecipitation experiments and liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry analysis of mouse liver revealed that NHERF1 time-dependently interacted with fatty acid transport protein-5 (FATP5). Temporary accumulation of NHERF1 protein stabilized plasmalemmal localization of FATP5, thereby enhancing hepatic uptake of fatty acids at certain times of the day. This machinery contribute to diurnal changes in the ability of hepatic cells to uptake fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日リズムは個々の細胞レベルで発振され、それらが互いに同調することで組織・臓器・個体としての概日リズムを刻む階層的構造によって成立している。細胞は外部からの「情報・刺激の感受」「栄養成分の取込み」「老廃物の排泄」などを繰り返しながら恒常性を維持しているが、これら細胞機能は主に受容体、チャネル、トランスポーターなどによって制御される。NHERF1はトランスポーター以外にも複数の受容体やチャネルと結合することも見出されていることから、 NHERF1による膜タンパク質の局在リズムは,薬物治療への応用のみならず, 病態の解明や生命現象の理解などにもつながることが期待される。