Elucidation of mechano-transfection and mechano-sensing mechanism using a living tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmaceutical Sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20322307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麓 伸太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (70380988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカノトランスフェクション / メカノセンサー分子 / 組織吸引圧法 / 組織押圧法 / 組織透明化 / トランスフェクション / transfection / gene therapy / gene delivery / mechanobiology / tissue cleaning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the transgenic cells in each tissue of the mechano-transfection method, which is a gene transfer method by physical stimulation such as tissue pressure and suction, and analyzed the molecular organization molecule that responds to the physical stimulation. Regarding the mechano-transfection method, we succeeded in identifying gene-transfected cells in mouse liver, kidney, and heart, which were unknown until now. We also revealed a protein that fluctuates in the physical stimulation of mouse liver. On the other hand, when we newly developed an evaluation system for active oxygen involved in mechano-sensing in living tissue, no active oxygen was observed when physical stimulus was applied once, but active oxygen was detected when it was added 5 or 10 times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肝臓、腎臓、心臓といった生体組織への物理刺激による外来遺伝子導入時の遺伝子発現細胞を特定した。本研究成果は、生体組織への物理刺激を利用した遺伝子治療、遺伝子機能解析に応用できる。また、活性酸素の生体組織での組織透明化による新規評価系を構築した。さらに、生体組織への物理刺激の強さに応じて活性酸素が発生する可能性や物理刺激により変動するタンパク質の存在を明らかにすることができた。物理的刺激に応答するメカノセンシング機構は、単一ではなく、複数の機構が関与することが想定されることから、本研究成果により、メカノバイオロジーの研究対象が広がり、生命現象の包括的理解へと繋がることが期待される。